How to buy macrobid online cheaply!

What is nitrofurantoin?

Nitrofurantoin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Nitrofurantoin is used to treat urinary tract infections.

Nitrofurantoin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about nitrofurantoin?

You should not take nitrofurantoin if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe kidney disease, urination problems, or a history of jaundice or liver problems caused by nitrofurantoin.

Do not take nitrofurantoin if you are in the last 2 to 4 weeks of pregnancy.

Before you take nitrofurantoin, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, anemia, diabetes, an electrolyte imbalance or vitamin B deficiency, a genetic enzyme deficiency, or any type of debilitating disease.

Take nitrofurantoin with food.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb nitrofurantoin.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Nitrofurantoin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have sudden chest pain, dry cough, or breathing problems.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nitrofurantoin?

You should not take nitrofurantoin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

*

  severe kidney disease;
*

  a history of jaundice or liver problems caused by taking nitrofurantoin;
*

  if you are urinating less than usual or not at all; or
*

  if you are in the last 2 to 4 weeks of pregnancy.

To make sure you can safely take nitrofurantoin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

*

  kidney disease;
*

  anemia;
*

  diabetes;
*

  an electrolyte imbalance or vitamin B deficiency;
*

  glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency; or
*

  any type of debilitating disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby, unless it is used during the last 2 to 4 weeks of pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Nitrofurantoin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking nitrofurantoin.
How should I take nitrofurantoin?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take nitrofurantoin with food.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

You may mix your liquid dose with water, milk, or fruit juice to make it easier to swallow. Drink the entire mixture right away.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Nitrofurantoin is usually given for up to 1 week after lab tests show that the infection has cleared. Nitrofurantoin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

If you use this medication long-term, your kidney, liver, and lung function will need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using nitrofurantoin.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze.
What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.
What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.
What should I avoid while taking nitrofurantoin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb nitrofurantoin.
Nitrofurantoin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using nitrofurantoin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

*

  diarrhea that is watery or bloody;
*

  shortness of breath, running out of breath easily;
*

  sudden chest pain or discomfort, wheezing, dry cough or hack;
*

  fever, chills, body aches, unexplained weight loss;
*

  peripheral neuropathy - numbness, tingling, or pain in your hands or feet;
*

  nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
*

  pale skin, easy bruising, confusion or weakness;
*

  patchy skin color, red spots, or a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or
*

  severe headache, ringing in your ears, dizziness, vision problems, pain behind your eyes.

Less serious side effects may include:

*

  upset stomach, vomiting;
*

  mild diarrhea;
*

  rust-colored or brownish urine; or
*

  vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Macrobid side effects (in more detail)
What other drugs will affect nitrofurantoin?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

*

  magnesium salicylate (Nuprin Backache, Doan's Pills);
*

  choline magnesium salicylate (Tricosal, Trilisate); or
*

  probenecid (Benemid) or other gout medications.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with nitrofurantoin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *