Mdsale:

Where to Buy Prilosec online with fast shipping and best price!

No Prescription Needed.

Mdsale:

Buy Prilosec online with fast shipping and best price!

No Prescription Needed.

Search:

Compare Prilosec prices among top online pharmacies!

Find the best prilosec prices from online pharmacies.

Compare Prices for Prilosec!

To find the lowest Prilosec prices, click below on the strength of interest.

Strength Price (Per Unit) Click Below For Prices

10 mg

$0.34  -  $1.80

20 mg

$0.37  -  $1.80

40 mg

$0.64  -  $2.90

Online Prilosec prices listed are typically lower than those found on other popular price comparison websites. You will find international and Canadian online pharmacy prices, in addition to U.S. pharmacy prices available with a prescription discount card, for brand and generic medications.

What is Prilosec?

Prilosec (omeprazole) belongs to a group of drugs called proton pump inhibitors. Omeprazole decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach.

Prilosec is used to treat symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions caused by excess stomach acid. It is also used to promote healing of erosive esophagitis (damage to your esophagus caused by stomach acid).

Prilosec may also be given together with antibiotics to treat gastric ulcer caused by infection with helicobacter pylori (H. pylori).

Prilosec is not for immediate relief of heartburn symptoms.

Prilosec may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.
Important information about Prilosec

Prilosec is not for immediate relief of heartburn symptoms.

Some conditions are treated with a combination of Prilosec and antibiotics. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

You should not take Prilosec if you are allergic to omeprazole or to any other benzimidazole medication such as albendazole (Albenza), or mebendazole (Vermox).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take Prilosec if you have liver disease or heart disease, or low levels of magnesium in your blood.

Prilosec OTC (over-the-counter) should be taken only once every 24 hours for 14 days. It may take up to 4 days for full effect. Do not take more than one tablet every 24 hours.

Allow at least 4 months to pass before you start another 14-day treatment with Prilosec OTC. Call your doctor if you have additional symptoms and need treatment before the 4 months has passed.

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take Prilosec if you have liver disease or heart disease. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests.
Before taking Prilosec

You should not take Prilosec if you are allergic to omeprazole or to any other benzimidazole medication such as albendazole (Albenza), or mebendazole (Vermox).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take Prilosec if you have liver disease or heart disease, or low levels of magnesium in your blood.

Do not use over-the-counter omeprazole (Prilosec OTC) without the advice of a doctor if you have:

*

trouble or pain with swallowing;
*

bloody or black stools;
*

vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;
*

heartburn that has lasted for over 3 months;
*

frequent chest pain;
*

heartburn with wheezing;
*

unexplained weight loss;
*

nausea or vomiting; or
*

stomach pain.

Some conditions are treated with a combination of Prilosec and antibiotics. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor such as Prilosec may increase your risk of bone fracture in the hip, wrist, or spine. This effect has occurred mostly in people who have taken the medication long term or at high doses, and in those who are age 50 and older. It is not clear whether omeprazole is the actual cause of an increased risk of fracture. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or osteopenia (low bone mineral density).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Prilosec will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Omeprazole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking Prilosec. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 1 year old without the advice of a doctor.

See also: Prilosec pregnancy and breastfeeding warnings (in more detail)
How should I take Prilosec?

Take Prilosec exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Prilosec is usually taken before eating. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may open the Prilosec delayed-release capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Dissolve the powder in a small amount of water. Use 1 teaspoon of water for the 2.5-mg packet, or 1 Tablespoon of water for the 10-mg packet. Let the mixture stand for 2 or 3 minutes, then stir and drink right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away. This mixture can also be given through a nasogastric (NG) feeding tube using only a catheter-tipped syringe. Shake the syringe well, then attach it to the NG tube and push the plunger down to empty the syringe into the tube. Refill the syringe with water and flush the tube to wash the contents down.

Prilosec OTC (over-the-counter) should be taken only once every 24 hours for 14 days. Take the medicine in the morning before you eat breakfast. It may take up to 4 days for full effect. Do not take more than one tablet every 24 hours.

Allow at least 4 months to pass before you start another 14-day treatment with Prilosec OTC. Call your doctor if you have additional symptoms and need treatment before the 4 months has passed.

Do not crush, chew, or break a Prilosec OTC tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Take Prilosec for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while you are taking this medicine.

Prilosec can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using omeprazole.

Store Prilosec at room temperature away from moisture and heat.
What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.
What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, blurred vision, fast heartbeat, nausea, vomiting, sweating, headache, or dry mouth.
What should I avoid while taking Prilosec?

This medication can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking Prilosec and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.
Prilosec side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction to Prilosec: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms of low magnesium:

*

dizziness, confusion;
*

fast or uneven heart rate;
*

jerking muscle movements;
*

feeling jittery;
*

diarrhea that is watery or bloody;
*

muscle cramps, muscle weakness or limp feeling;
*

cough or choking feeling; or
*

seizure (convulsions).

Less serious Prilosec side effects may include:

*

fever;
*

cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;
*

stomach pain, gas;
*

nausea, vomiting, mild diarrhea; or
*

headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Prilosec side effects (in more detail)
What other drugs will affect Prilosec?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

*

ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn);
*

cilostazol (Pletal);
*

clopidogrel (Plavix);
*

cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);
*

diazepam (Valium);
*

digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);
*

disulfiram (Antabuse);
*

iron (Feosol, Mol-Iron, Fergon, Femiron,others);
*

phenytoin (Dilantin);
*

rifampin (Rifater, Rifadin, Rifamate);
*

tacrolimus (Prograf);
*

antifungal medicine such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) or voriconazole (Vfend);
*

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);
*

a diuretic (water pill); or
*

HIV or AIDS medications such as atazanavir (Reyataz), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with Prilosec. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.