How to buy prometrium online cheaply!

What is Prometrium (progesterone)?

Progesterone is a female hormone important for the regulation of ovulation and menstruation.

Progesterone is used to cause menstrual periods in women who have not yet reached menopause but are not having periods due to a lack of progesterone in the body. Progesterone is also used to prevent overgrowth in the lining of the uterus in postmenopausal women who are receiving estrogen hormone replacement therapy.

Progesterone should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions.

Progesterone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Prometrium (progesterone)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Some forms of this medication may contain peanut oil. Do not use progesterone without telling your doctor if you have a peanut allergy.

Using progesterone can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, heart attack, or breast cancer.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of breast cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease, if you are pregnant, or if you have had a stroke, heart attack, or blood clot within the past year.

Progesterone is sometimes given for only a short period of time, such as 6 to 12 days at a time during each menstrual cycle. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

Progesterone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Progesterone should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Prometrium (progesterone)?

Some forms of this medication may contain peanut oil. Do not use progesterone without telling your doctor if you have a peanut allergy.

Do not use progesterone if you have:

a history of breast cancer;

abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked;

liver disease;

if you are pregnant; or

if you have had a stroke, heart attack, or blood clot within the past year.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use progesterone:

heart disease, circulation problems;

risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as smoking, being overweight, and having high blood pressure or high cholesterol);

migraines,

asthma;

kidney disease;

seizures or epilepsy;

a history of depression; or

diabetes.

Do not use progesterone without your doctor’s consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Progesterone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.
How should I use Prometrium (progesterone)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Progesterone is sometimes given for only a short period of time, such as 6 to 12 days at a time during each menstrual cycle. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Take the pill form of progesterone with a full glass of water.

Apply progesterone cream to the skin as directed by your doctor.

Progesterone injection is given as a shot into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and syringes used in giving the medicine.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using progesterone.

Your doctor will need to see you on a regular basis while you are using this medication. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store progesterone at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.
What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor if you miss more than one dose of this medication.
What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.
What should I avoid while using Prometrium (progesterone)?

Progesterone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.
Prometrium (progesterone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

fast or pounding heartbeats;

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

unusual or unexpected vaginal bleeding;

migraine headache;

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

a breast lump; or

symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, diarrhea, bloating, stomach cramps;

dizziness, spinning sensation;

hot flashes;

mild headache;

joint pain;

breast pain or tenderness;

cough;

acne or increased hair growth;

changes in weight; or

vaginal itching, dryness, or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Prometrium side effects (in more detail)
What other drugs will affect Prometrium (progesterone)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with progesterone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

How to buy procardia online cheaply!

What is Procardia (nifedipine)?

Nifedipine is in a group of drugs called calcium channel blockers. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

Nifedipine is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) and angina (chest pain).

Nifedipine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Procardia (nifedipine)?

You should not use nifedipine if you are allergic to it.

Before taking nifedipine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), a history of stomach surgery, coronary artery disease, underactive thyroid, diabetes, or congestive heart failure.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using nifedipine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Many drugs can interact with nifedipine. Tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

Do not stop taking nifedipine without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Procardia (nifedipine)?

You should not use nifedipine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take nifedipine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease;

liver disease (especially cirrhosis);

diverticulitis, inflammatory bowel disease, chronic constipation;

gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) or slow digestion;

a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

a colostomy or history of stomach surgery such as gastric bypass;

colon cancer;

underactive thyroid;

diabetes;

coronary artery disease; or

congestive heart failure.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nifedipine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

Nifedipine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The nifedipine extended-release tablet may contain lactose. Talk to your doctor before using this form of nifedipine if you have galactose intolerance, or severe problems with lactose (milk sugar).
How should I take Procardia (nifedipine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take the Adalat CC tablet on an empty stomach.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Some tablet forms of nifedipine are made with a shell that is not absorbed or melted in the body. Part of the tablet shell may appear in your stool. This is a normal side effect of nifedipine and will not make the medication less effective.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. These conditions can lead to severely low blood pressure.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using nifedipine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Do not stop taking nifedipine without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

If you are also taking a beta-blocker (such as Betapace, Coreg, Corgard, Dutoprol, Inderal, InnoPran, Lopressor, Normodyne, Tenormin, Tenoretic, Toprol, Trandate, and others), do not suddenly stop using the beta blocker without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Stopping a beta blocker too quickly can cause serious heart problems that will not be prevented by nifedipine.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often and you may need other blood tests at your doctor’s office. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.
What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.
What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe dizziness, pounding heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, and feeling like you might pass out.
What should I avoid while taking Procardia (nifedipine)?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with nifedipine and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can lower your blood pressure further and may increase certain side effects of nifedipine.
Procardia (nifedipine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

worsening angina;

severe constipation and cramps, severe stomach pain or heartburn, coughing up blood;

feeling like you might pass out;

feeling short of breath, swelling in your hands or feet;

fast or pounding heartbeats;

numbness or tingly feeling;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

headache, dizziness;

drowsiness, tired feeling;

nausea, diarrhea mild constipation or stomach pain;

sleep problems (insomnia);

mild rash or itching;

joint pain, leg cramps;

warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin; or

urinating more than usual.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Procardia side effects (in more detail)
What other drugs will affect Procardia (nifedipine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

cimetidine (Tagamet);

conivaptan (Vaprisol);

digoxin (Lanoxin);

fentanyl (Actiq, Duragesic, Fentora) or other narcotic pain medications;

imatinib (Gleevec);

isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

laxatives;

levothyroxine (Synthroid and others);

nefazodone;

St. John's wort;

tizanidine (Zanaflex);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

cold or allergy medicine;

an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), or telithromycin (Ketek);

antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend);

a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others;

heart or blood pressure medication such as nicardipine (Cardene) or quinidine (Quin-G);

HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra); or

NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with nifedipine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *